File a formal privacy complaint

If you believe your personal information has been mishandled, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) encourages you to first try to address your concerns directly with the organization holding your personal information. Many times you can resolve privacy issues with businesses or federal institutions through direct communication.

If you are unable to resolve the privacy issue directly with the organization, you may choose to file a complaint with our Office.

Our Office can only accept complaints about the personal information handling practices of federal institutions subject to the Privacy Act or businesses subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

You can file a complaint:

  • If you feel your personal information has been wrongfully collected, used or disclosed;
  • If you were refused access to your personal information; or
  • If you feel there was an unreasonable delay in accessing your information.

If you would like to proceed with filing a formal complaint, begin by choosing one of the options below.

File a complaint about a business

Learn about the complaint process and how to file a complaint under PIPEDA.

File a complaint about a federal institution

Learn about the complaint process and how to file a complaint under the Privacy Act.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply (required): Error 1: This field is required.

Note

Date modified: